Name:Lynchet in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Low break of slope, probably remains of negative lynchet relating to parkland enclosure of the area. May indicate a continuation of Zeal Lane, shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source, 27 (Monograph). SDV35794.

Tithe map shows Zeal Lane (still marked today by 2 remnant old oak trees on its east side) running north towards Hayne.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. Low break of slope, approximately 70 metres long north - south, no more than 0.4 metres high. Probably remains of negative lynchet relating to parkland enclosure of the area. Associated with lynchet (site 9), and track (site 8), of which this feature may form a continuation. Large oaks to south relate to pre-enparkment landscape and functioning track, mapped as Zeal Lane, on the Tithe Map of 1842. Other details: Appendix 5: site 11.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.