Name:Low Bank in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Low bank lying across slope and fading away to west after about 80 metres, east terminus appears to be against existing boundary. Remnant of previous system of enclosure, predating emparkment.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. Located in central south area of park. Low bank up to 3 metres wide, 0.5 metres high, lying across slope and fading away to west after about 80 metres. East terminus appears to be against existing boundary. Remnant of previous system of enclosure, predating emparkment. Other details: Appendix 5: site 21.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.