Name:Trackway off Bolham Lane in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Beginning of trackway from west of side Bolham Lane which may predate creation of park, or be contemporary with it. The Tithe Map shows only a field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

Visited on 16/03/1998. Located on south-west side of park boundary. Trackway cut through side of hollow way that contains Bolham Lane. Extends for approximately 60 metres around hill slope, before fading out. Not clear if this route predates enparkment, or whether it is an access to the park, and contemporaneous with it. Tithe map shows only a field boundary. Other details: Appendix 5: site 14.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.