Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Gidleigh

Settlement on buttern hill, containing 11 hut circles and fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=30/7/1974 (os). An un-nucleated settlement comprising thirteen identifiable hut circles, with an associated field system, extending for 200m along the east side of buttern hill, between 1100 and 1300 ft. Contemporary field walling up to 0.5m high encloses approx 25 ha of hill slope, it has been severly denuded by modern stone clearance (os).

Vis=2/3/1971 (ancient monuments). One of 11 hut circles. Hut h. Built against field wall.

Looks like a large hut circle cut by an existing field boundary on raf 1947 ap (rchm app 1985).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV273415.

Part of a coaxial field system, prehistoric settlements and cairns on 'buttern hill'. The monument also includes a length of the 'bradford leat' (am).

Worth, r. N. /tda/26(1894)304/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 3.

Fox, a. /pps/20(1954)87/celtic fields and farms on dartmoor in the light of recent excavations at kestor.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2082/4385(19/5/1947).

Des=ancient monuments/(21/1/2004)/as above.

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Vis=estimated -/-/1893 (worth) crowded with remains of ancient enclosures and hut circles. The rectangular planning prominent in some of the buildings and in the enclosures, suggests a much later date than the more massive pounds. These enclosures are largely formed by boundaries of stone set on edge, connected where necessary by rough walling, now represented by fallen heaps. Several upright large stones scattered through the settlement which do not seem to have an obvious function, or relation to the settlement.