Name:Hut in settlement 1030m east of The Thirlstone

Summary

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1030m east of the Thirlstone. Diameter measures 4m, wall 1m wide, 0.4m high. Internal area 12.56m. Doorway facing 110 degrees denoted by an orthostat aligned through the wall which has tipped over from the south into the passageway. Grass and gorse.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/05/1999) Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1030m east of the Thirlstone. SX 6394 8688. Diameter measures 4m, wall 1m wide, 0.4m high. Internal area 12.56m. Doorway facing 110 degrees denoted by an orthostat aligned through the wall which has tipped over from the south into the passageway. Grass and gorse.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2004, Will May's House (Worksheet). SDV237644.

Hut circle c.50m to the north of 'Will May's House'.