Name:One of two huts c.1km north-east of the Thirlstone

Summary

Southern of two stone hut circles 1045m NE of the Thirlstone. Diameter measures 4.2m. Rubble wall 1.7m wide, 0.5m high. Internal area 13.84m. 135 degree gap defined by a leaning orthostat on the south-west probably represents an original doorway. Grass and heather.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/05/1999) Southern of two stone hut circles 1045m NE of the Thirlstone. SX 6390 8711 Diameter measures 4.2m. Rubble wall 1.7m wide, 0.5m high. Internal area 13.84m. 135 degree gap defined by a leaning orthostat on the south-west probably represents an original doorway. Grass and heather.