Name:Alignment 'D' on Shovel Down, Chagford

Summary

One of a group of probably Bronze Age stone alignments. Recorded in 1974 as a single stone row measuring approximately 123 metres in length, with no terminal features. Worth extended it in a curve to the north, but the Ordnance Survey considered this to be part of a separate row (MDV6181). Greeves (1976) and the Royal Commission survey in 1991 identifies it as the southern part of one long alignment (D-G-H-J).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Rowe, S., 1830, 'Antiquarian Investigations of the Forest of Dartmoor' (Article in Serial). SDV344933.

Ormerod, G. W., 1857-1858, On some British and druidical remains in the parishes of Chagford and Gidleigh, 22-23 (Article in Serial). SDV274183.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, 101-132, fig (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 391-2 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 38-39 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Tyler, F. C., 1930-1931, Kistvaens at Thornworthy and Stone Rows, 115-119 (Article in Serial). SDV251072.

For particular stone rows within this complex, refer to related records. The Merrivale group is included by Tyler in a discussion of the orientation of the stone rows.

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 287, Row 39 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

This is an elongated and very irregular group, lying in part in the valley of the South Teign, between Batworthy and Thornworthy corners. A suitable reference point is the fourfold retaining circle which lies at the head of row A. The contour of the ground is important, but it can only be approximately given. At the northern end of the group the level is approximately 400 metres O.D. 360 metres south it has risen to approximately 415 metres O.D., and at the three boys, 350 metres further south, it has fallen to approximately 400 metres O.D. It follows that, except near the summit level, there are no points from which the half of the group can be seen at the same time as parts of the other half. The group was never intended to be seen as a whole, which is not surprising since there are many individual rows the whole length of which cannot be seen at one time; except, in these days, from the air.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952 /1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 219 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 62-64 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Pettit, P., 1974, Prehistoric Dartmoor, 149-54 (Monograph). SDV231149.

(13/06/1974 and 16/07/1974) Row D SX66058583 to SX66048571. A single row 123 metres long with no terminal features. Worth extends it as a curve for a further 50 metres to the north, but this extension is straight, on a different alignment, and almost certainly a separate row (see G).
(1978) The original field work of July 1974 was supplemented by minor revision in July 1978 following a report (1976, Greeves) of a new single stone row location (see Row 'J'), and additional stones made visible by peat shrinkage during the very long summer drought of 1976. Stones range in height from those just visible as stumps at ground level to up to about 1.0 metres and the 'standing' angles vary from the vertical to near recumbent. The definite possibility exists that further stones will be located, and the present stone count (July 78) cannot be considered as final.
D: SX 66028583 to SX 66048568. A single row (47 stones visible July '78) 149.0m long, with no terminal features; it curves slightly to the south west Worth (1967) extends it as a reave for a further 50.0m to the north but this extension is straight, on a different alignment, and almost certainly a separate row (see G) (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments 16/07/1974, amended 1978).

Walrond, L. F. J., 1975, Details about Shovel Down stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV273490.

100 metres south of Batworthy Corner, field observation of marks in peat adds the following details to Ordnance Survey map.
1. A shorter third stone row, to west of two already recorded, begins with an extant stone and also converges on the Fourfold circle from north-west.
2. This line is maintained to the cist as recorded, but then continues south-east, after a gap, for another 150 metres. The two rows appear to diverge after leaving the cist. The whole complex appears as two groups of single and double stone rows, the one converging at fourfold circle, the other at the cist, and joined by the intermediate stone rows.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Report of Field Visit to the Shovel Down stone rows (13/08/1976) (Report - non-specific). SDV362905.

See notes from visit on 13/08/1976.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Site visit notes and plan of the Shovel Down stone rows, Plan included (Site Visit). SDV274180.

Row L-M: Row which Worth recorded as running from ‘Blocking Stone?’ southwards to point K through H, Worth recorded a single row (1932, 286) consisting of 40 visible stones.
This row can now be traced for a total of some 571 metres from point L near Batworthy Corner to point M practically on a level with the Longstone. Southward from Worth’s ‘Blocking Stone?’ are 74 single stones and northward from the same point are approximately 71 single stones.
Point L is the present northernmost extension of the row, and is approximately 11 metres south of the 19th century tinners’ trial drive. There seems little reason to doubt that the row once extended northwards beyond L and on the north side of the tinners’ trial drive. Between the latter and the Batworthy enclosures there are many visible stones, in ground of which the surface is eroded, and some of these may well be original stone of the row.
Extended northwards from point L, on a baring of north 6 degrees east (which is the bearing of at least the northern third of the row), the row would have hit the Batworthy enclosures after 54 metres, at point X. Point X is 45 metres from Batworthy Corner, measured north-westwards along the enclosure wall. It seems reasonable to suppose that the northern end of the row has been robbed for the Batworthy enclosure walls.
About 50 metres southwards from point L the row is more or less level with point 17 on Worth’s plan.
Southwards from this point it runs more or less parallel to row AB, a few metres east of the latter.
195 metres southwards from point L the row is crossed by the above-mentioned leat course.
At a point approximately level with the fourfold circle at B the row starts to curve slightly more to the east, to align itself more or less with the line H-K.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 134, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Quinnell, N. V., 1978, Resurvey of the Shovel Down Stone Rows (Plan - measured). SDV362907.

Resurvey in July 1978 of the rows by N. Quinnell of the Ordnance Survey. Five double rows were recorded and four single rows but T. Greeves believes the latter may in fact be parts of one row (the eastern row).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 (or National Monuments Record) aerial photographs.

(19/09/1991) A complex of four double stone rows A, B, C and E-F and one single row D-G-H-J. They lie between 398 metres and 425 metres Ordnance Datum on north facing slopes between Chagford Common and Shovel Down.
They occupy the head of a gentle combe in the angle formed by the northern flank of the ridge running from Kestor to Shovel Down and immediately below the ridge. Two of the rows run over the crest and onto the south-east facing slopes of Shovel Down.
A 1:200 survey was carried out in August 1991. The survey revealed fewer stones than were recorded in 1978, but no probing was done. The rows are generally as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1974, but an updated description is held in the archive.
The general preservation of the complex is good. However, some peat cutting has taken place and stones have been removed for the newtake walls at Batworthy Corner and Thornworthy Corner. This is particularly noticeable at the southern end of E - F where only three stones survive, but a large number of very slight hollows are visible confirming Ormerod’s observations made in 1858 (1858, 20-24).
Other features which effect the preservation of the rows include prospecting at the northern end of the complex, a hollow way and the Southill Leat. This is especially serious on B and C where paths have developed between the lines of stones, and have eroded the surface by up to 0.2 metres. Animal erosion exacerbates the problem.
All the double rows have foci of some kind, the single row, D-G-H-J, has no surviving focal points.
The complex has been cut through by a later reave, part of a system whose construction must have marked the end of the use of the rows. Stones from row C are visible within the bank of the reave, but it is clear that the reave bisects the whole complex (see RCHME plan 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale and 1:200 survey of the Shovel Down Stone rows).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 143942-143949, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(No information from Gerrard included on this record).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 177-183, 234, Map 36, Figures 36.7 & 36.9 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Part of the single Row '1' on Shovel Down running south for 540 metres from Batworthy Corner to SX66058367 with several gaps and changes of direction.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Shovel Down stone rows notes, 22/3/1995 (Personal Comment). SDV274190.

Sites and Monuments Record, 1999?, Unattributed Shovel Down entry (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV273524.

Worth's row 39 is recognised by the Ordnance Survey (25/8/1978) as rows D and G. The total length being 209 metres, with 47 and 25 stones respectively. The remaining length recognised by Greeves is also divided into two rows, H and J, with 24 and 46 stones respectively. Row H is 51 metres long, and row J is 228 metres long, and it is probably overlain by a reave at its southern end. Row G is the possible independent row referred to by Worth (see related records).

Greeves, T. A. P., 2018, Culture and nature need equal weight for good of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV361729.

'Stone Rows (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping, generally in accurate positions, when compared with the Royal Commission survey (1991) and aerial photograph information.

See designation record for details.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 05/07/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Full Description from NRHE record 443524 for the stone row complex:
(SX 65898616 to SX 65938605) Stone Row (NR)
(SX 65968615 to SX 65968601)
Stone Row (NR) (SX 65948601 to 65998590)
Stone Row (NR). (1)
The remains of five double stone rows and one single row can be seen on Shovel Down (Shuggledown) between Batworthy Corner and Thornworthy Corner. They may represent processional avenues, originally they appear to have led from an erect stone on the lower side of a slope to a cairn set up on the false crest of the ridge above.
('A' SX 65898616 to SX 65938605) A double row, 476ft long with 4 feet between the lines, so seriously robbed as to be almost a single row. It has no special feature marking either end.
('B' SX 65968615 to SX 65968601) A double row, 596 feet long with 3 1/2 feet between the lines, and the stones spaced about 6 feet apart. Only twelve pairs and fifteen single stones remain. The southern end of the row terminates in a four-fold dtone circle (SX 68 NE 17).
('C' SX 65948601 to SX 65998590) A double row, 380 feet long, with an average distance of five feet between the rows. Most of the pairs of stones are complete and the southern end terminates in a barrow (SX 68 NE 34). No special feature marks the northern end.
('D' SX 66008588 to SX 66058575) A single row, 555 feet long, lying east of ('E') and overlapping it at its northern end where it curves to the west and terminates in a supposed blocking-stone.
('E') SX 66028581 to SX 66028567) A double row, 485 feet long with 3 1/4 feet between the rows which run almost due north and south, and terminates in a standing stone known as the Longstone (SX 68 NE 39). Fairly complete at the northern end but more ragged towards the south.
('F') SX66028567 to SX 66038549) A double row continuing on almost the same alignment as ('E'), 555 feet long and terminating in a single standing stone, the sole survivor of the Three Boys (SX 68 NE 40). Only a few set stones survive but Ormerod (a) states that in 1858 the pits left by the removal of the other stones of the double row could still be seen. (2)
Paul Pettit refers to two more rows, not mentioned by Worth, in the Shovel Down complex while Mrs D Woolner mentions a total of ten rows, eight double and two single, which can be distinguished. Mrs Woolner gives no siting information but Pettit describes one row as lying 40 yards to the east of ('C') at its north end and running due south to its southern end which is 25 yards east of ('C'). It is a single row consisting of about twenty small stones. The other row he describes as being double and consisting of a few stones lying north of ('D') and converging upon it. Pettit also mentions a small cairn north of('E') and on the same alignment and near a recorded cist (SX 68 NE 34). (This may possibly be on the site of the blocking- stone mentioned by Worth at the end of 'D'. Certainly 'E', 'D', and the double row mentioned by Pettit appear to converge upon this point). Pettit also observes that the alignment of ('A') if continued southwards would end at a cairn (SX 68 NE 48). Lady Fox refers to the whole Shovel Down complex as a santuary and suggests that all the monuments are contemporary with the Beaker period. (3-5)
Following a field visit to Shovel Down (SX 660860), in August 1976, the Survey Officer for Devon Sites and Monuments Register reported a northward extension to the single stone rows 'D'-'G'-'H' on OS 25" AM Survey of 8.7.74; thus giving an approximate total of 145 visible stones, and a total length of about 571m for this row, which extends from a point 'practically on the level' with the 'Longstone (SX 68 NE 39) to a point at about 11.0m south of a 19th century tinner's trial drive near Batsworthy Corner (SX 660862) (6). (This 1976 extension is recorded as stone row 'J' on OS 25" AM survey of 1978). (6)
Centred SX 66968660. Shovel Down stone row complex, of probable Bronze Age date, occupies the northern and southern slopes of a broad east-west ridge of unenclosed moorland between a height range of 1350-1400 ft OD and is clearly associated with, and related to, other probable Bronze Age monuments in the immediate area, viz: 'Fourfold Circle' (SX 68 NE 17); Cairn (SX 68 NE 34); 'Long Stone' (SX 68 NE 39), 'Three Boy's Stone' (SX 68 NE 40), and a possible Cairn (SX 68 NE 54). The stone rows survive in a generally well preserved state, and existing damage is probably attributable to peat diggings, 19th century surface mining, and stone robbing for 'new-take' enclosures especially in the area of Batsworthy Corner (SX 660862), although in one instance probable contemporary damage appears to be the result of a late-prehistoric reave construction (see 25" AM survey & SX 68 NE 63).
Original field work of July 1974 was supplemented by minor revision in July 1978 following a report (6) of a new single stone row location (see Row 'J'), and additional stones made visible by peat shrinkage during the very long summer drought of 1976. Stones range in height from those just visible as stumps at at ground level to up to about 1.0m and the 'standing' angles vary from the vertical to near recumbent. The definite possibility exists that further stones will be located, and the present stone count (July 78) cannot be considered as final.
Five double, and four single stone rows can be identified; others including Pettit's double row, appear to be mis-identifications of denuded probable Bronze Age reaves (see SX 68 NE 63) containing stone. A: SX 65888617 to SX 65948602. A double row (78 stones visible July '78), now 155.0m long excluding two displaced stones at the south end. Three gaps of 8.0m to 15.0m are the result of stone robbing. Stones are missing (? Contemporary damage) at the south end where a ?Bronze Age reave (SX 68 NE 63) cuts diagonally across the rows at SX 65948602.
A probable cairn at SX 65928607 (SX 68 NE 54) abuts the west side but there are no terminal features unless the row formerly extended a further 10.0m southwards to a cairn mentioned by Worth and Pettit (SX 68 NE 48), now unidentifiable.
B: SX 65958620 to SX 65958602. A double row (39 stones visible July '78) of which only ten stones remain in the northern 140.0m. The sockets of a further 11 stones were clearly defined (July '78) in this latter extent, as squarish surface depressions emphasised by a very strong grass growth.
The south end is aligned on a cairn 'Fourfold Circle' (SX 68 NE 17) and separated from it by two massive fallen stones, one 'needle-shaped' and similar to the 'Longstone' (SX 68 NE 39), southern terminal of stone row 'E'.
C: SX 65998592 to SX 65938602. A double row (83 stones visible July '78), with minor breaks; at 40 metres from the northern end it is overlain and mutilated by a reave and later hollow-way. The row terminates at the southern end on a cairn with the remains of a cist (SX 68 NE 34). The apparent north-westward extension as a single stone row, is a denuded probable Bronze Age reave (SX 68 NE 63).
D: SX 66028583 to SX 66048568. A single row (47 stones visible July '78) 149.0m long, with no terminal features; it curves slightly to the south west Worth (2) extends it as a reave for a further 50.0m to the north but this extension is straight, on a different alignment, and almost certainly a separate row (see G).
E: SX 66028582 to SX 66028567. A double row (83 stones visible July '78), 147.0m long, and much robbed towards its southern termination at the 'Longstone' (SX 68 NE 39).
F: SX 66028567 to SX 66038549. Only three stones of this (?) double row now survive. Two in line stones shown 60.0m south of the 'Longstone' on Worth's (2) plan of 1931 fall in an area which has been stripped of peat in recent years. A third stone is visible 22.0m. north of 'Three Boy's Stone' (SX 60 NE 40).
G: SX 66008591 to SX 66028585. A single row (25 stones visible July '78), 60.0m long; two gaps (? stone robbing) of 6.0m & 8.0m occur towards the north end. The north penultimate stone (now recumbent) is of much larger slab-like proportions and may have originally served as a blocking-stone.
H: SX 65998599 to SX 65998595. A single row (24 stones visible July '78), 51.0m long with three gaps of from 5.0m to 8.0m recorded by Pettit (3), but not Worth (2).
J: SX 65978625 to SX 65988603. A single row (46 stones visible July '78), 228.0m long, there are no special terminal features. Many gaps of from 3.0m to 47.0m occur throughout the entire length of the row. The southern end has probably been overlain by a later reave (SX 68 NE 63). The northern end most probably extended further northward, and it would appear to have been destroyed by a mining 'rake' of circa 19th century date, and stone robbing? for the nearby Batworthy enclosure walls.
The stone rows have been surveyed at 1:2500 on AM's SX 65/6685; SX 6586; and composite permatrace overlay, with illustration surveys at 1:1250. (7)
A complex of four double stone rows A,B,C and E-F and one single row D-G-H-J. They lie between 398m and 425m OD on N facing slopes between Chagford Common and Shovel Down.
They occupy the head of a gentle combe in the angle formed by the N flank of the ridge running from Kestor to Shovel Down and immediately below the ridge. Two of the rows run over the crest and onto the SE facing slopes of Shovel Down. A 1:200 survey was carried out in August 1991. The survey revealed fewer stones than were recorded in 1978, but no probing was done. The rows are generally as described by authority 7, but an updated description is held in the NRHE archive.
The general preservation of the complex is good. However, some peat cutting has taken place and stones have been removed for the newtake walls at Batworthy Corner and Thornworthy Corner. This is particularly noticeable at the S end of E-F where only three stones survive, but a large number of very slight hollows are visible confirming Ormerod’s observations made in 1858 (see authority 2a).
Other features which effect the preservation of the rows include prospecting at the N end of the complex, a hollow way and the Southill Leat. This is especially serious on B and C where paths have developed between the lines of stones, and have eroded the surface by up to 0.2m. Animal erosion exacerbates the problem.
All the double rows have foci of some kind:
A aligns on the Scorhill stone circle over 1m to the NNW at SX 65468738.
B has the fourfold circle at its S end and two recumbent monoliths (SX 68 NE 17).
C has a cairn and cist at its S end (SX 68 NE 34).
E-F has two pairs of pillar-like stones at its N end, the long Stone within it (SX 68 NE 39) and the Three Boys (SX 68 NE 40), presumably a blocking feature at the S end.
The single row, D-G-H-J, has no surviving focal points.
The complex has been cut through by a later reave, part of a system whose construction must have marked the end of the use of the rows. Stones from row C are visible within the bank of the reave, but it is clear that the reave bisects the whole complex.
(see RCHME plan ‘Shovel Down’ at 1:2500 scale and 1:200 survey of the Shovel Down Stone rows).