Name:Possible cairn north of stone row on Holne Ridge

Summary

Overlying or abutting the east row of the stone row (MDV61453) is a low turf covered mound 3.0 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is not clear whether this feature forms part of the monument or if it is associated with the shallow turf cuttings to the east (1997 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(29/04/1999) Cairn 270m west-north-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge.
Round cairn, diameter 3.8m, height 0.4m. A small mound lying 4.4m north of the eastern end of the stone alignment. Bracken and grass covered.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 194-5 Map 60, Figure 60.15 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cairn not mentioned.

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 6674 7108. One or two cairns and a short probably unfinished stone row lie in the north-west facing hollow above Horse Ford on the O Brook. The cairn described by the Ordnance Survey (1977) lies at the south end of the site with the surviving stones of the stone row to the north. As so few stones survive the exact form and extent of the rows is impossible to determine but there may have been as many as three parallel rows approximately 1.0 metre apart. Overlying or abutting the east row at SX 6672 7109 is a low turf covered mound 3.0 metes in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is not clear whether this feature forms part of the monument or if it is associated with the shallow turf cuttings to the east.

The stone alignment is at NGR SX66707108 and is associated with two cairns.
The eastern of these measures 7.7m in diameter, stands up to 0.9m high and is surrounded by a 2.2m wide ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the mound.
The second cairn stands a short distance north of the alignment and survives as a 3.8m diameter mound standing up to 0.4m high.