Name:Small structure within enclosure south-west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

Structure inside the north-west corner of the refurbished, eastern, enclosure. Roughly circular feature 2.9m in internal diameter. The spread boulder walls measure 1.7m wide and 0.9m high and there is an entrance in the south side. The current form of this structure suggests that it is contemporary with the reuse of this enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(17/05/1999) Northern of two stone hut circles within an agglomerated enclosure situated 330m south-west of Horn's Cross. Diameter 3.4m. Rubble wall 1.6m wide, 0.8m high. Butted to enclosure wall. An 85 degree facing may represent a doorway. Grass, bracken and bilberry.

Hut circle of 3.0.metres diameter in the north-west corner of the enclosure at 'O Brook South-east'.

(06/01/1997) The third structure, at SX 6671 7083, inside the north-west corner of the refurbished, eastern, enclosure is a roughly circular feature 2.9m in internal diameter. The spread boulder walls measure 1.7m wide and 0.9m high and there is an entrance in the south side. The current form of this structure suggests that it is contemporary with the reuse of this enclosure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.