Name:Hut circle within enclosure south-west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

Hut lying within the refurbished enclosure. Original form is somewhat unclear as it has been used as a repository for clearance stone. However, the remains suggest that it was terraced into the slope with an overall diameter of 7.5m. The interior is represented by an amorphous central hollow 3.2m north-south by 2.5m. There is no obvious entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Constructed, Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

A freestanding, type 1, hut circle within a sub rectangular enclosure; internal diameter 2.5m, walls, 1.4m wide, built of small boulders and in poor condition, with a possible south west facing entrance. Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale on PFD. (2)

(17/05/1999) Southern of two stone hut circles within an agglomerated enclosure situated 330m south-west of Horn's Cross. Enclosed hut. Diameter 3m. Rubble wall width 2.3m, height 0.7m. Internal area 7.06m.
Gerrard also records a cairn built upon this earlier stone hut circle situated within an agglomerated enclosure 330m south-west of Horn's Cross. Round cairn. Diameter 7.6m, height 1m. A cairn sitting on top of an earlier stone hut circle. There appear to be unusually large number of such cairns on Holne Moor.

Hut circle of 3.3 metres diameter near the centre of the enclosure at 'O Brook south-east' which has been dug into at the centre and contains more stone than might be expected simply from the collapsed wall.

(06/01/1997) One of three structures associated with two adjoining enclosures on the gentle north-facing slope of Holne Ridge.
Of the three structures two have origins in the prehistoric period while the current form of the third appears to be linked with the reuse of the eastern enclosure. The hut described by the Ordnance Survey (1977) lies at SX 6672 7083, within the refurbished enclosure. Its original form is somewhat unclear as it has been used as a repository for clearance stone. However, the remains suggest that it was terraced into the slope with an overall diameter of 7.5m. The interior is represented by an amorphous central hollow 3.2m north-south by 2.5m. There is no obvious entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.