Name:Hut circle '1' within enclosure in settlement 430 metres north-west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

Hut Circle '1' (Butler) within enclosure east of two leats on Holne Moor. Survey in 1996 recorded the hut; 3.5 metres in diameter internally with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.25 metres high. Only one other possible hut (MDV61563) in this settlement is within an enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 115
  • Pastscape: 443194

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 04/05/1999) SX 6654 7125 Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 430 metres north-west of Horn's Cross. Diameter 3.5 metres. Internal area 9.61 metres. Rubble wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Door to south-south-west.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 191; Map 60; Figure 60.11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '1' of 3.4 metres in diameter within a small enclosure on the west side of the settlement at 'O Brook East huts and enclosures'.

(Visited 28/02/1996) Centred SX 6659 7127. Eight hut circles, one contemporary structure and a solitary enclosure lie on the moderate west-facing slope above the right bank of the O Brook.
SX 6655 7125 Measures 3.5 metres in diameter internally with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.25 metres high. In enclosure.