Name:Hut in corner of enclosure in settlement north-west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

Hut platform in the corner of enclosure. Survey in 1996 recorded feature as 5.3 metres in diameter internally with walls 3.0 metres wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SE 115
  • Pastscape: 443194

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 04/05/1999) SX 6654 7122 Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 430 metres north-west of Horn's Cross. Measures 6.0 metres by 3.4 metres. Internal area 20.4 metres. Rubble wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Butted to enclosure wall. Grass and bracken.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 191; Map, Figure 60.11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Very small building in the corner of enclosure.

(Visited 28/02/1996) Centred SX 66597127. Eight hut circles, one contemporary structure and a solitary enclosure lie on the moderate west-facing slope above the right bank of the O Brook.
SX 6655 7123 Measures 5.3 metres in diameter internally with walls 3.0 metres wide. Platform in corner of enclosure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small square feature shown on survey in the sout-east corner of enclosure.