Name:Alignment 'F' on Shovel Down, Chagford and Dartmoor Forest parishes

Summary

Remains of a stone alignment; one of a group on Shovel Down, thought to date to the Bronze Age. Located south of the 'Longstone' and shown on 19th century map as a continuation of Alignment 'E' and extending south to the 'Three Boys' chambered tomb

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1857-1858, On some British and druidical remains in the parishes of Chagford and Gidleigh, 23 plan (Article in Serial). SDV274183.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Wilkinson suggested that one long avenue ran to the Three Boys including the Longstone in its length and the row (SX68NE/57) which runs to the north of it.

'Stone Avenue (Site of)' shown on 19th century map extending from the 'Long Stone' at SX66028567 at the end of Row 'E' to the 'Three Boys (Cromlech)(Remains of)' at SX66038549.

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 286 plate 13 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

Shuggledown, row 38, due south of the Longstone, towards the last of the three stones known as the Boys.
A few set stones, remnants of a double row, remain between the Longstone and the Three Boys. Ormerod states that, in 1858 the pits left by the removal of the other stones from the row could be seen in the turf. Suggested that the Three Boys were supporters of a dolmen, but more probably larger than usual stones often found near the termination of a row. Cannot be determined whether the Longstone originally stood in a row 317 metres long, or if the southward extension was added as an afterthought to row 'G' which first terminated in the Longstone.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 302-3, plate 37 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Fox, A., 1957, Cairns and stone alignments on Shovel Down, 155-158 (Article in Serial). SDV348211.

Lady Fox refers to the whole Shovel Down complex as a sanctuary and suggests that all the monuments are contemporary with the Beaker period.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1974, SX68NE16, f/plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV274181.

13/06/1974 and 16/07/1974 Stone Row F (SX66028567 to SX66038519). No stones of this double row survive. Two in line stones shown 60 metres south of the Longstone on Worth's plan of 1931 fall in an area which has been stripped of peat in recent years.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Report of Field Visit to the Shovel Down stone rows (13/08/1976) (Report - non-specific). SDV362905.

See notes from visit on 13/08/1976.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Site visit notes and plan of the Shovel Down stone rows, 13/8/1976 (Site Visit). SDV274180.

Two stones visible on Worth's plan still there, one other stone seen 23 metres north of the ‘Three Boys’.

Quinnell, N. V., 1978, Resurvey of the Shovel Down Stone Rows (Plan - measured). SDV362907.

Resurvey in July 1978 of the rows by N. Quinnell of the Ordnance Survey. Five double rows were recorded and four single rows but T. Greeves believes the latter may in fact be parts of one row (the eastern row).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Several pits from which stones forming this row have been removed remain visible.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Shovel Down stone rows notes, 22/3/1995 (Personal Comment). SDV274190.

Shovel Down 3b. Pathetically incomplete. Runs from SX66028546 to SX66028565. Length may have been 200 metres.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2018, Culture and nature need equal weight for good of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV361729.

See designation record for details.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

Original field work of July 1974 was supplemented by minor revision in July 1978 following a report (1976, Greeves) of a new single stone row location (see Row 'J'), and additional stones made visible by peat shrinkage during the very long summer drought of 1976. Stones range in height from those just visible as stumps at ground level to up to about 1.0 metres and the 'standing' angles vary from the vertical to near recumbent. The definite possibility exists that further stones will be located, and the present stone count (July 78) cannot be considered as final.
Five double, and four single stone rows can be identified; others including Pettit's double row, appear to be mis-identifications of denuded probable Bronze Age reaves (see SX 68 NE 63) containing stone.
F: SX 66028567 to SX 66038549. Only three stones of this (?) double row now survive. Two in line stones shown 60.0 metres south of the 'Longstone' on Worth's plan of 1931 fall in an area which has been stripped of peat in recent years. A third stone is visible 22.0 metres north of 'Three Boy's Stone' (SX 60 NE 40) (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments 16/07/74, amended 1978).
A complex of four double stone rows A, B, C and E-F and one single row D-G-H-J. They lie between 398 metres and 425 metres Ordnance Datum on north facing slopes between Chagford Common and Shovel Down.
They occupy the head of a gentle combe in the angle formed by the northern flank of the ridge running from Kestor to Shovel Down and immediately below the ridge. Two of the rows run over the crest and onto the south-east facing slopes of Shovel Down.
A 1:200 survey was carried out in August 1991. The survey revealed fewer stones than were recorded in 1978, but no probing was done. The rows are generally as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1974, but an updated description is held in the archive.
The general preservation of the complex is good. However, some peat cutting has taken place and stones have been removed for the newtake walls at Batworthy Corner and Thornworthy Corner. This is particularly noticeable at the southern end of E - F where only three stones survive, but a large number of very slight hollows are visible confirming Ormerod’s observations made in 1858 (1858, 20-24).
All the double rows have foci of some kind: Row E-F has two pairs of pillar-like stones at its northern end, the long Stone within it (SX 68 NE 39) and the Three Boys (SX 68 NE 40), presumably a blocking feature at the southern end (citing Wilson-North, R., 19/09/1991, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).