Name:Hut in enclosure 430 metres north-west of Horn's Cross

Summary

Hut measures 3.7 metres in internal diameter with poorly preserved walls around 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. This hut lies within a small enclosure measuring approximately 20 metres north to south by 30 metres bounded by walls on average 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Visited 04/05/1999 (SX 6655 7110) Hut circle forming an outlying part of a prehistoric settlement 430 metres north-west of Horn's Cross. Diameter 4.5 metres. Internal area 15.89 metres. Rubble wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

(Visited 13/01/1997) Centred SX 6655 7109. Two hut circles and a sub-rectangular enclosure (see also MDV61481 and MDV61479) lie on the gentle north-facing slope above the right bank of Yonder Dry Lake near its confluence with the O Brook.
Hut measures 3.7 metres in internal diameter with poorly preserved walls around 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. This and MDV61481 are both terraced into the slope to provide relatively level interiors and neither possesses an obvious entrance.
This hut (SX 6655 7110) lies within a small enclosure measuring approximately 20 metres north to south by 30 metres bounded by walls on average 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.