Name:Enclosure 590 metres west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

Three hut circles and an enclosure on the north-east facing slope immediately south of the confluence of Yonder Dry Lake and the O Brook. The enclosure, in which one of the huts lies, is bounded by a low stoney bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high which has been disturbed on the north by a tinners gulley leading from the streamworks on the O Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 17/05/1999 (SX 6640 7103) Enclosure forming part of a prehistoric settlement metres west of Horn's Cross. No further information recorded for enclosure; see related records for hut circle information.

Enclosure 'B' at 'O Brook South' with one internal hut circle on the west side and two external hut circles to the north-west. Part of the boundary wall has disappeared under the turf on the north side. (Figure 60.13 is orientated upside down with north to the bottom of the page).

(Visited 13/01/1997) Centred SX 6640 7105. Three hut circles (see related records) and an enclosure on the north-east facing slope immediately south of the confluence of Yonder Dry Lake and the O Brook.
The huts are all terraced into the slope and slightly ovoid, with internal diameters in the range of 3.0 to 3.7 metres. There are no obvious entrances though all possess breaks in their east walls. The enclosure, in which one of the huts lies, is bounded by a low stoney bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high which has been disturbed on the north by a tinners gulley leading from the streamworks on the O Brook.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.