Name:Eastern of two hut circles to the north-west of enclosure west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Eastern of two hut circles to the north-west of enclosure west of Horn's Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 17/05/1999 (SX 6638 7105) Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 590 metres west of Horn's Cross. Diameter 3.4 metres. Internal area 9.07 metres. Earthwork wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Butted by length of walling. Bracken, grass and bilberry.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 192, Map 60, figure 60.13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Eastern of two hut circles of approximately 3.5 metres diameter to the north-west of Enclosure 'B' at 'O Brook South' with a section of wall between the two huts.

(Visited 13/01/1997) Centred SX 6640 7105. Three hut circles and an enclosure (MDV61483) on the north-east facing slope immediately south of the confluence of Yonder Dry Lake and the O Brook.
SX 6639 7105 Hut measures 3.6 metres in diameter, with walls 1.2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Disturbed by tinning.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.