Name:Enclosure 590 metres west of Horn's Cross, Holne

Summary

A solitary hut circle and sub-divded enclosure lie on the moderate north-east facing slope south of the confluence of Yonder Dry Lake and the O Brook. Enclosure measures 88 metres by 60 metres. Wall is 1.8 metres wide, 0.3 metres high and survives as an earthwork with occasional protruding orthostats.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 17/05/1999) (SX 6642 7095) Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a prehistoric settlement 590 metres west of Horn's Cross. Enclosure measures 88 metres by 60 metres. Wall is 1.8 metres wide, 0.3 metres high and survives as an earthwork with occasional protruding orthostats.

Enclosure 'A' at 'O Brook South'. Bracken covered in the summer. Insubstantial enclosure with walls of a single line of slabs up to 0.3 metres high with a single small hut inside and a curving interior wall creating an oval feature on the west side of the enclosure. (Figure 60.13 orientated upside down with north in fact to the bottom of the page).

(Visited 13/01/1997) Centred SX 66427095. A solitary hut circle (see MDV61489) and sub-divded enclosure lie on the moderate north-east facing slope south of the confluence of Yonder Dry Lake and the O Brook.
The hut lies slightly north of centre of a sub-rectangular enclosure covering approximately 0.3 hectares. This is bounded by low stoney banks averaging 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. It is subdivided by a short length of walling which creates an ovoid pound of roughly 0.04 hectares on the extreme western edge of the settlement.
A further enclosure and three hut circles (SX 67 SE 225) lie downslope some 50 metres to the north (MDV61483).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.