Name:Iron Works at Town Farm Quarry, Burlescombe

Summary

Excavations in advance of quarrying revealed three Saxon iron-smelting furnaces dating from the late 8th to late 10th centuries. Pits found to the north, the fill of which contained hammerscale, are likely to represent anvil sites and metal working areas or working the raw iron bloom. A substantial iron slag layer, probably representing the remains of a spoil heap has also been found.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• IRON WORKS (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD) + Sci.Date

DASN 1999, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33815.

Iron smelting site excavated in 1998 in advance of quarrying ne of burlescombe. Three pit furnaces set in a slight terrace or scoop, sealed by smelting slag. Evidence for repair and re-use of at least one furnace. Archaeomagnetic dating of furnace lining suggests either a saxon or iron age date. Radiocarbon dates awaited (dasn 1999).

Das newsletter/74(sept 1999)11-12.

Das newsleter/71(sept 1998)12.

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological watching brief at town farm, quarry, burlescombe: phase ii/(27/11/2000)/in pf.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Town Farm, Burlescombe proposed Quarry Extension: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation Report, 8-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV338195.

An archaeological evaluation comprising 7 trenches was undertaken in two fields on a proposed quarry site near Burlescombe. A substantial iron slag layer (519) was located within Trench E in Sharlands Field which probably represents the remains of a spoil heap associated with iron smelting. The original land surface was preserved below the layer of iron slag. A provisional date within the Saxon period has been suggested for the iron smelting.

Reed, S. J. + Juleff, G. + Bayer, O. J., 2006, Three Late Saxon Iron-Smelting Furnaces at Burlescombe, Devon, 71-122 (Article in Serial). SDV344655.

Excavations on the site of a proposed quarry extension near Town Farm exposed the remains of three Saxon iron smelting furnaces (539, 529 and 525) dating from between the late 8th and 10th centuries AD. The furnaces are non-slag-tapping, open bowls with no substantial superstructure beyond a baffle wall protecting the bellows and forming the blowing hole. In these slag accumulated forming large, heterogenous blocks. Furnace 529 had been constructed partially over furnace 539. Although there was no direct stratigraphic relationship with furnace 525, it is suggested, that given the space required for siting the bellows as indicated by the position of their blowing holes, that 525 was constructed after 529 had fallen into disuse. Pits found to the north of the furnaces, the fill of which contained hammerscale, are likely to represent possible anvil sites and metal working areas for working the raw iron bloom. Radiocarbon dating of charcoal from in situ slag recovered from furnace 525 produced a combined date range of AD770-980, a date confirmed by archaeomagnetic dating from samples taken from the fired clay linings of furnaces 525 and 529 which gave a date of between AD675 and 1000. The presence of hammerscale and the nature of the slags produced in the furnaces suggests that the furnaces at Burlescombe had a dual function, firstly to produce a bloom of iron from raw materials and secondly to re-heat the blooms for smithing. Such dual-purpose furnaces have not previously been encountered on excavated Saxon smelting sites. The site appears to have been in use for a comparatively short period of time, perhaps to fulfill localised demand. See article for full details of furnaces and assessment of the metalworking debris.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Other details: Site 8.

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 17 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Excavations in advance of quarrying revealed three Saxon iron-smelting furnaces dating from the late 8th to late 10th centuries. The furnaces appeared to be of the non-slag tapping bowl type. Evidence for bloom working was also found.