Name:Enclosure southwest of West Charleton

Summary

The site of a possible enclosure of potential prehistoric date is shown as two cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1989, to the southwest of West Charleton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval enclosure to south west of Charleton

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138225.

Curvilinear single ditched enclosure recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/nz 11,12/(12/7/1989).

Aph=dap/on 7-9/(18/7/1989).

The cropmark ditches are not depicted on the Charleton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6778, DAP 6778/08 18-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351218.

The cropmark ditches of a possible enclosure are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, NEXT Perspectives PGA Imagery SX7542 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The cropmark ditches are visible.

Two cropmark ditches representing a possible prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1989, to the southwest of West Charleton. The cropmark ditches measure between 1.5-2m wide and are both northwest to southeast aligned, with an angular corner visible at the southeast extent of the northern-most cropmark. The cropmarks are positioned on gentle to moderate east facing slope along the western edge of a natural coombe. The function and date of the cropmark ditches is largely unclear, although given their form, may form part of a ditched enclosure or field system of potential prehistoric date. A rectilinear ditched enclosure is also visible to the immediate northeast of the site and may form part of an associated, contemporary feature. A broadly similar cropmark ditch also visible on aerial photographs of 1989 and which is depicted as a field boundary on the parish tithe map may, however, cast some doubt on this interpretation. Further field investigation in the form of geophysical survey, for example, may help to shed light of the nature of the ditched features. The cropmarks are also visible on digital aerial photographs of 2006.