Name:Cross Shaft, Church of the Holy Cross

Summary

Cross shaft used as a lintel to the fireplace on the first floor of the Chapter House in the Church of the Holy Cross in Crediton

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Church of the Holy Cross in Crediton, cross in the inner room on the first floor of the Chapter House on the south side of the church. Serves as a lintel to the fireplace. Type B. The headless shaft of a cross, square at the base, becoming octagonal above pointed spurs and tapering upwards. The shaft is placed horizontally and the side towards the chimney opening is cut away. The shaft is broken across in one place.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 296 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Plan showing location of Chapter House. Map object based on this source.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

GSB Prospection, 2007, The Search for Saxon Crediton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344212.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 92, (Vol 1), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Chapter House, Crediton SS836003
A cross shaft serves as a lintel to the fireplace, in a room on the first floor of the Chapter House on the south side of Crediton church. A headless shaft of a cross, square at the base, becoming octagonal above pointed spurs and tapering upwards. The shaft is placed horizontally and the side towards the chimney opening is cut away. The shaft is broken across in one place.
Cross shaft length 2.15 metres, shaft base 0.33 metres by 0.25 metres, top ?metres by 0.22 metres. Chamfer 0.10 metres. Colour photograph included.

Map object based on this source.

Parish Church of the Holy Cross. Governors' room on the first floor of the chapter house has a chamfered cross beam and closely-spaced joists; a fireplace with chamfered granite lintel and jambs; wide floorboards.