Name:'Barrow' on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Previously identified as a barrow by Worth, this is now identified as part of the reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, plate 6 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Wilkinson appears to have noted these stones, they are marked on his plan, but not as a feature, they appear to form part of a "boundary line", which would seem to be the reave mentioned above.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV231148.

Worth mentions a small barrow approximately 20 metres south from the centre of 'Fourfold' cairn (MDV6158) on the alignment of a double stone row (MDV14875). On his plan it is described as a 'cairn'.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 220 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Pettit, P., 1974, Prehistoric Dartmoor, 152 (Monograph). SDV231149.

Feature described by Pettit as "a small devastated cairn".

SX65958599 Possible cairn recorded by Worth (1953), and later by Pettit (1974, 152).
16/7/1974 There is nothing on the ground which can be identified as a cairn though there has been no disturbance of the area in recent years.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Report of Field Visit to the Shovel Down stone rows (13/08/1976), 13/8/1976 (Report - non-specific). SDV362905.

The position given by Worth is readily identifiable, but there is nothing visible which could be reasonably interpreted as a cairn. There is however, some indication of a reave at this point (SX68NE/112).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Site visit notes and plan of the Shovel Down stone rows (Site Visit). SDV274180.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

'Cairn' south of Fourfold circle, now known to be part of reave.

(16/08/1991) SX 65958599 Possible site of cairn. There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the feature described by Worth (1967). The grid reference correlates with a point on the terminal reave of the Castor parallel system which traverses this area.