Name:Chagford Bridge

Summary

Chagford Bridge, 16th century or 17th century. Voussoirs and cutwaters of granite ashlar, the rest of granite stone rubble. The three arches of the bridge are plain vaults rising to perceptible points and have soffit-chamfered hoodmoulds over the voussoirs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV274246.

Formerly scheduled under dv156. Descheduled july 2002 under sm91316 (am). Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) a bridge existed here before 1224 and one is mentioned by leland. The existing granite bridge may, indeed, be the one leland saw. A stone bridge of 3 arches, these spring sharply from the piers and rise to a barely perceptible point. The archring has an outer projecting member. The piers are not very thick and the retreats are small. The bridge is built of rough granite masonry. The bridge crosses the river teign 1.2km from chagford on the road to gidleigh; an untouched and typical devon bridge, probably of the 17th century or earlier (it is not certain whether this is the bridge which leland refers to as jagforde bridge edition pearse chope 68).

Ormerod, G. W., 1876, A historical sketch of the parish of Chagford, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV259032.

A bridge of three arches, repaired by the parish 1560-1592.

Whale, T. W., 1893, Some Remarks on the Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 523 (Article in Serial). SDV343740.

Chagford Bridge, family of De Ponte owned cloth mills here in 1224.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1974, SX68NE46, photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV274248.

(07/07/1974) No change. Well preserved. Published survey 1:2500 correct.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(10/02/1982) DOE field monument warden visit. Probably 17th century, hump-backed and narrow. Two spans with segmental arches. Cut-water with refuge above on both sides.

Chagford Bridge, 16th century or 17th century. Voussoirs and cutwaters of granite ashlar, the rest of granite stone rubble. The 3 arches of the bridge are plain vaults rising to perceptible points and have soffit-chamfered hoodmoulds over the voussoirs. Cutwaters are fairly narrow. The parapet has plain flat coping.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 251 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Chagford Bridge was built ca 1600.