Name:Teign-a-ver Clapper Bridge

Summary

A clapper bridge dating to the 19th century. It comprises two long rectangular slabs of granite held in place by iron clamps.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Prowse, a. B. /tda/24(1892)422/the bounds of the forest of dartmoor.

Osa=sx68ne79.

Des=photo in pf.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 123-124 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Wilkinson notes simple construction of these ancient bridges, of which the one over the north teign is an example. Two long blocks of granite side by side. The bank carefully supported by masonry. Slabs are not the original bridge but are probably similar.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 40 (Monograph). SDV2296.

The North Teign River is crossed at Teign-e-Ver by a clapper bridge.

Clapper bridge; foot bridge over the North Teign River. Probably 19th century. Slabs of roughly-shaped granite. The abutments (and indeed the stream banks for quite a distance either side) are built up of relatively large granite blocks. The stream is bridged by two long rectangular slabs of granite laid side by side and now held in place by iron bands.

(16/08/1991) SX 65448706. Teign-e-ver Bridge. A single span clapper (clam) bridge crosses the North Teign River W of the Batworthy enclosures. The span comprises a pair of drill-split blocks each 2.9m long, 04m wide and 0.3m thick which rest on a combination of massive earthfast boulders and constructed abutments. The ends of these blocks are secured to their supports by iron clamps and bars. The river banks both on the up and downstream sides have been revetted in places.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

Teign-e-ver clapper bridge (foot). Os 6" 1963. Vis=estimated -/-/1891 (prowse) close to the confluence of the teign with the wallabrook was a clapper bridge prior to 1826 when a flood destroyed it. Situated where the e bounds of the forest adjoins the n quarter. Called teign-e-ver clapper or just teign clapper (prowse).