Name:Little Quay, Barnstaple

Summary

Little Quay was created in the early 17th century. It is shown on a map of 1772. It was filled in in 1867.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• QUAY (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Row of quays depicted.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 72-3 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The derivation of the place name 'Bardanstapol' suggests that the town was an important mooring point in the 10th century. It is suggested that the earliest moorings may have been located in the sheltered waters of the Yeo, outside the north gate. The main medieval quay, however, lay along the east bank of the Taw with access to the town through the west gate. Traces of the early quay structure have been observed along Castle Street. The quayside was progressively improved and widened. Its width in the early 18th century can be ascertained from the position of the Exchange which was built in 1708. On the quay were the fish market, the tomestone (on which bargains were struck) and Quay Hall, adjacent to the west gate. All these structures are documented in the 16th century and the present quay itself probably dates from that time.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, North Devon District Council Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Assessment, 3-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV73005.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Evaluation at The Strand, Barnstaple, 6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344553.

Trench 3 was positioned to locate the north-west side of the quay and Trench 4 the south-east wall. The positions of both were identified thereby establishing that the dock would have been 21.5 metres wide. Only the west wall was seen. It would have originally extended to with about 1.65 metres of present ground level but due to robbing of the walling when the dock was infilled it is now some 2.7 metres below ground level. It does not appear to be as well preserved as the walls of the Great Quay having suffered more extensive stone robbing. The contemporary quay surface comprising tightly packed cobbles lies at a depth of about 1.2 metres and is very well preserved behind the south-east wall of the quay.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, North Devon District Council Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV85921.

Little Quay. In 1600-3 the existing straight length of quay was divided into 2 separate quays by reclamation work known as the 'new work'. Around 1609-10, payments are recorded for repairing the quay hall and for a 'walking place at the quay' (Queen Anne's Walk). In 1677 a commission of inquiry described the smaller as being between the new work and the Royal Oak (now the north-west end of bridge chambers), and measuring 105 feet by 93 feet. This is shown on Barnstaple Bridge Trust map of 1772. In 1867 the quay was filled in, which later enabled the fish market to be moved from its original site adjoining the Quay Hall. This was not a success however and it closed in 1896, the whole site eventually becoming a garden. In March 1998 a field evaluation was undertaken to locate, examine and record certain features associated with great and little quays. The 2 trenches were positioned (3) to locate the north-west side and (4) the se wall of Little Quay.
The positions of both the north-west and south-east walls were identified, establishing that the dock would have measured 21.5 metres wide. Only the west wall, which would originally have extended to within 1.65 metres of present ground level, was seen at a depth of 2.7 metres. Although the wall was not fully exposed, it did not appear as well preserved as those of Great Quay, having suffered more extensive robbing of its facing stones. The contemporary surface, consisting of tightly packed cobbles, lies at a depth of 1.2 metres. These are very well preserved behind the south-east wall of the quay, but have not survived to the west.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

Unknown, May 1998, Unknown, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV90554.

Unknown, Unknown, Archaeological Investigations at Barnstaple Quay (Correspondence). SDV90555.

Archaeological investigations being carried out on the site of Barnstaple Quay by Exeter Archaeology in order to determine the location of the Great and Little Quays. It is hoped to design the future layout of the riverside area to reflect the lines of these early quays.