Name:Alignment 'B' on Shovel Down to the west of Batworthy Corner, Gidleigh

Summary

One of a group of probably Bronze Age stone alignments. A double stone row measuring approximately 175 metres in length, with around 40 stones recorded in the late 1970s. The south end is aligned on a cairn 'Fourfold Circle' (MDV6158) and separated from it by two massive fallen stones, one 'needle-shaped' and similar to the 'Longstone' (MDV6149), southern terminal of stone row 'E' (MDV6179).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, Undated image of Shovel Down stone rows (Photograph). SDV274189.

Ormerod, G. W., 1857-1858, On some British and druidical remains in the parishes of Chagford and Gidleigh, 23 plan (Article in Serial). SDV274183.

Traced for 152 metres. Described as very imperfect.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Terminates in two large stones that are now thrown down. Wilkinson appears to have noted the fallen stones at the south end, but also describes its northern limit as being marred by two large stones, a length of about 170 metres is given.

Spence Bate, C., 1870-1871, On the Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor, 504-505 (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

One of the 'Stone Rows (remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 284, fig, plate 13 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 301 plate 37, Row 34 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Shuggledown A. The eastern row of the group is double. Has been much robbed. Only 12 pairs of stones and 15 single left in the whole length. No special feature at northern end, at the southern end the row ends in a fourfold retaining circle. Two fallen stones next to the circle are the largest in the row, 3.5 metres and 3.3 metres long respectively. The larger has been adopted as a boundary stone of Chagford parish. Southward from the circle approximately in line with the row and 20 metres from the circle centre is a small barrow.

Fox, A., 1957, Cairns and stone alignments on Shovel Down, 155-158 (Article in Serial). SDV348211.

Visited 13/06/1974 and 16/7/1974. Stone row B SX65958620 to SX65958602. A double row, 175 metres long of which only nine stones remain in the northern 140 metres. The southern end is aligned on a cairn (SX68NE17) and separated from it by two massive fallen stones, one similar to the 'Longstone' (SX68NE39) terminal of rows 'E'.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Report of Field Visit to the Shovel Down stone rows (13/08/1976) (Report - non-specific). SDV362905.

See notes from visit on 13/08/1976.

Walrond, L. F. J., 1976, Shovel Down stone rows (Correspondence). SDV274168.

Row A-B. 39 stones counted including 15 pairs, details in letter.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Site visit notes and plan of the Shovel Down stone rows (Site Visit). SDV274180.

Row A-B. 48 stones recorded, 11 pairs, no stones visible north of Worth’s northernmost point.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6586, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV220197.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6685, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254388.

Quinnell, N. V., 1978, Resurvey of the Shovel Down Stone Rows (Plan - measured). SDV362907.

Resurvey in July 1978 of the rows by N. Quinnell of the Ordnance Survey. Five double rows were recorded and four single rows but T. Greeves believes the latter may in fact be parts of one row (the eastern row).

Visible and recorded.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LT, 8-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346554.

Stone row No 2 on Butler’s plan. Runs from SX65948619 to SX65948602. Two large recumbent stones lie at south-western end. The largest has 'GP' inscribed on it.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 178-181, 235, Map 36, Figures 36.7 & 36.10 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Double Stone Row '2' on Shovel Down with the upper end at SX65958601 and 40 stones remaining. There is a gap of 1.4 metres between the rows and 1.5 metres between the stones which average 0.49 metres high. There is a cairn at the upper south end of the row with the final stones being two large flat pillars of 3.6 and 2.2 metres long. The former pillar has the letters 'GP' cut on the surface denoting its function as the boundart between Gidleigh and Chagford parishes. The cairn is known as the 'Fourfold' circle from the four concentric rings of stones which surround the central pit.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Shovel Down stone rows notes (Personal Comment). SDV274190.

Shovel Down 34. Runs from SX65958601 to SX65958619. Approximately 180 metres long.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Stones shown on survey.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2018, Culture and nature need equal weight for good of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV361729.

'Stone Rows (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping, generally in accurate positions, when compared with the Royal Commission survey (1991) and aerial photograph information.

See designation record for details.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

Original field work of July 1974 was supplemented by minor revision in July 1978 following a report (1976, Greeves) of a new single stone row location (see Row 'J'), and additional stones made visible by peat shrinkage during the very long summer drought of 1976. Stones range in height from those just visible as stumps at ground level to up to about 1.0 metres and the 'standing' angles vary from the vertical to near recumbent. The definite possibility exists that further stones will be located, and the present stone count (July 78) cannot be considered as final.
B: SX 65958620 to SX 65958602. A double row (39 stones visible July '78) of which only ten stones remain in the northern 140.0 metres. The sockets of a further 11 stones were clearly defined (July '78) in this latter extent, as squarish surface depressions emphasised by a very strong grass growth.
The south end is aligned on a cairn 'Fourfold Circle' (SX 68 NE 17) and separated from it by two massive fallen stones, one 'needle-shaped' and similar to the 'Longstone' (SX 68 NE 39), southern terminal of stone row 'E' (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments 16/07/74, amended 1978).
A complex of four double stone rows A, B, C and E-F and one single row D-G-H-J. They lie between 398 metres and 425 metres Ordnance Datum on north facing slopes between Chagford Common and Shovel Down.
A 1:200 survey was carried out in August 1991. The survey revealed fewer stones than were recorded in 1978, but no probing was done. The rows are generally as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1974, but an updated description is held in the archive.
The general preservation of the complex is good. However, some peat cutting has taken place and stones have been removed for the newtake walls at Batworthy Corner and Thornworthy Corner.
All the double rows have foci of some kind:
B has the fourfold circle at its southern end and two recumbent monoliths (SX 68 NE 17) (citing Wilson-North, R., 19/09/1991, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

One of the 'Stone Rows' shown on moden mapping.