Name:Cobbled Path, Greenways Almshouses

A section of cobbled path was revealed during garden improvements at Greenways Almshouses in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• PAVEMENT (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

A mortuary is shown at the location of the stone footings revealed in 1997.

Keene, B., 1997, Cobbled Path, Greenway Almshouse Garden, south of Gold Street (Worksheet). SDV349488.

Site visit August 1997. Cobbled path. During garden improvements in Greenway Almshouse garden, south of Gold Street, a cobbled pathway and stone foundations were revealed. Approximately 12 feet of well made cobbled path runs parallel to the north end of what is now called the Warden's House, and probing suggests it carries on up to, and possibly under the east boundary wall. It is edged with regular stones and curves south at the west end. On the north side were stone footings, 12 inches wide. The soil around is sooty and flecked with crumbs of cob. Potsherds found in the garden north of the path up to Tudor chapel include transfer wares, some earlier south somerset and one sherd of possibly Raeren salt-glazed, plus one piece of pipe stem - white clay covered in tan-coloured glaze.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 6, 15; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 10.