Name:Cairn north-east of settlement, Merrivale

Summary

A small Bronze Age cairn on the south west flank of Mis Tor some 3km north west of Princetown. The cairn is roughly circular measuring 6 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. A shallow linear indentation lies in the crest of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1984, Cairn east of Merrivale (Worksheet). SDV252104.

Visited in September 1984. At SX557752 a turf covered stony cairn, to the east of Merrivale Bridge on the open moor, 4 metres diameter, 0.5 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(02/02/2000) SX 55717510. A solitary cairn on the fringe of a large prehistoric settlement on the SW flank of Mis Tor some 3km NW of Princetown.
The cairn is roughly circular measuring 6.0m in diameter and 0.5m high. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist or kerb. A slight linear hollow 0.15m deep lies in the crest of the mound which otherwise seems undisturbed.