Name:Mine shafts for Shaptor Mine

Summary

Up to nine mine shafts associated with Shaptor Mine, arranged along two west-east lodes in Shaptor Woods, with associated mine dumps. Some of the shafts are open but others have collapsed. Remains of two collapsed stopes also in vicinity, which were used to access the shafts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Shaptor Mine, which was worked in the late 19th/early 20th century for micaceous iron

• MINE SHAFT (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1913 AD (Between))

Four 'air shafts' are depicted on the map (approximate date 1905). Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1930, 4th Edition (Cartographic). SDV339601.

No sign of the shafts/adits/dumps on the 1930 Ordnance Survey map (or any subsequent versions).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Mines survey in Wray Cleave and Shaptor Woods (Report - Survey). SDV300583.

Up to nine shafts or trial pits, which may be connected with adit (PRN 61760). Believed to be connected to adits further downhill, which were part of Plumley mine. In operation for micaceous haematite in late 19th/early 20th century. It is likely there would have been other adit(s) further down the hillside, as it is not usual to have a single adit halfway up a slope. Other details: No scanned version of this parish file source at Dartmoor.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, Shaptor Mine - surface features (Plan - measured). SDV347729.

Location of nine shafts (both open and collapsed) marked on plan of the surface features of the mine. Site of dumps, stopes and adit also indicated. Map object based on this Source.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, The Remains of Shaptor Mine, 1-2 (Un-published). SDV347725.

Two lodes were worked at the mine, both running on an approximately west-east alignment. The northerly lode starts from the main adit (PRN 80589) and runs to SX80788075, incorporating up to four shafts and associated dumps, as well as a collapsed stope.
The southerly lode is thought to have been an extension of the lodes worked at Plumley Mine (PRN 9369) and runs from SX80738070 in the west to SX80998074 in the east. Five shafts are noted along route of this lode as well as a further collapsed stope. Linked to the adit (PRN 61760) (for full detail, see report).