Name:Cross head at Holy Street, Chagford

Summary

No longer extant, remains of a cross was marked here on the late 19th/early 20th century historic maps by the Ordnance Survey but it could not be found in 1974. Ormerod (1873) and Masson Philips (1937) record the head and arms of a market cross from Chagford was removed to Holy Street farmyard and later built into a wall to preserve it. When the Chagford war memorial was erected in 1928, this part was used along with a modern shaft and base from another cross. See related records. Possible shaft nearby at SX6895 8767.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Monuments Record: SX68NE3 SX 68 NE 3
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NE3

• MARKET CROSS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 391 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

A market cross formerly stood on the north side of the market place in Chagford, under a tree, and was removed to Holy Street Farm by the owner, Mr Southmead, where it lay in the farmyard for many years. It was later built into a wall to preserve it, the remains consisting of a simple, much-worn cross with an incised Latin Cross at the centre, the total height being approximately 3 feet, the width across the arms approximately 27 inches.

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' marked on the late 19th century historic maps.

Masson Philips records that the war memorial in Chagford churchyard (erected 1928) is constructed from parts of two medieval crosses with a modern shaft added, including the head and arms, 'of an ancient cross (a) of rough rectangular section. On the face, between the arms, there is an incised cross. This cross was formerly built into a wall at Holy Street, and prior to that is said to have stood in or near the market-place at Chagford'.

(07/06/1950) Remains of a stone cross marked on 1906 map at SX 6886 8773.
(05/07/1974) There is now no trace of a cross at this map reference.
(28/06/1978) An old gate-post/tethering stone, 1.5 metres high at SX 6895 8767 is considered, locally, to be the possible remains of this cross.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 131-2 (Monograph). SDV345128.

This has since been reused as the Chagford War Memorial, attached to a medium shaft. The location of the rest of the cross is unknown.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Two crosses near Leigh Bridge, Chagford (Personal Comment). SDV363109.

In 2013, this record (Then named 'Leigh Bridge Cross') was updated with a note about part of the restored cross having been removed by Dartmoor National Park Authority. However, this comment appears to have related to MDV6177 (then known as 'Cross at Leigh Bridge'). This record refers to the remains of a cross marked by the Ordnance Survey on historic maps that has not be seen in this location since the early 20th century (and appears likely to have been built into the Chagford war memorial in 1928); see MDV8236.