Name:Cairn or Chambered Tomb north-east of Saddle Tor, Ilsington

Summary

A possible chambered tomb adjacent to the headmire of the River Sig consisting of an earthen mound with several orthostats suggesting a chamber.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CHAMBERED TOMB? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Butler, J., 1983, Haytor Chambered Tomb, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV320259.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 21, Map 1 - f (Monograph). SDV299725.

Haytor chambered tomb to the west of the Haytor track. Circular mound circa 4 metres diameter surrounds a rectangular chamber, circa 3 metres by 1.4 metres, tapering slightly towards one end, partially filled with soil. One of pair of larger slabs at entrance on downhill edge of mound has collapsed inwards, the other stands c irca 1 metre above interior. Most of slabs forming sides of chamber appear in place but capstones have been removed. Entrance oriented south of east.

A possible chambered tomb lies close to the edge of the head mire on the western side of thr River Lemon at SX75637640. The site was first recorded in 1978 and consists of an earthen mound within which are set several orthostats aligned to suggest a chamber.

Feature shown as a small red dot on survey closer to the position suggested by Butler than the Grid Reference given by Newman.