Name:Victoria Chambers, 63 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Victoria Chambers was built as the Victoria Temperence Hotel in the late 19th century. Five storeys high, it is an outstanding representative of high Victorian building in the High Street. Its corner turret is a local landmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOTEL (XIX - 1889 AD to 1890 AD)

Timms, S., 1981, Building (Worksheet). SDV80487.

Victoria Chambers, 63 high street. Built as the Victoria Temperance Hotel. The first section, consisting of stabling for 80-100 horses, lounge, dining hall, kitchens and offices was completed in 1889. The second section, consisting of main stone building facing high street, was completed in 1890 at a cost of £2400. It was sold to Mr Chanter of Torquay in 1896. The building, located at the junction of High Street and Gammon Lane, is currently (1981) included in an application to Devon County Council for demolition and redevelopment of the site.

Child, P., 1981, Victoria Chambers, Gammon Lane, Barnstaple (Ground Photograph). SDV365382.

Photos of the exterior before the building was converted to retail.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Now a retail outlet, with a modern shop entrance. However, the building retains its distinctive bow windows, balconies and corner tower.

Unknown, June 1981, Battle to Save Town Landmark (Article in Serial). SDV351418.

Victoria Chambers is perhaps the most outstanding representative of high Victorian building in the High Street. Five storeys high, it dominates the street scene in this part of the High Street and the corner turret is a local landmark. The building extends some way back down Gammon Lane with a number of rear extensions. Most of these are in the same local brick at the frontage. The building is of considerable townscape importance, an importance recognised in the development proposals by both the Prudential and Gresham which seek to retain parts of the building. The Prudential proposal involves only the demolition of a small extension to the rear whereas the Gresham application proposes for extensive demolition. It is desirable to retain as much of this building as possible. Consequently, the Prudential proposal, in respect of this building, is the more preferable