Name:Kings Nympton, Broomham, Stables

18th century lofted stables at Broomham in Kings Nympton

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1995, Broomham, Kings Nympton: a North Devon Longhouse (Report - Survey). SDV336349.

Built across slope on east-west axis near southwest side of barn, forming north side of yard. Relatively large building, may have also been built for housing cattle. Lofted building, built of cob on stone rubble footings, with hipped roof. Faces south, with 2 front doors and window in between, also 2 left loading hatches. West end has doorway and window. Roof has A-frame trusses with lap jointed collars, fixed with pegs augmented by iron spikes. Probably built in 18th century. Shown on Tithe Map of 1843.