Name:Kings Nympton, Broomham, Linhay

18th century linhay at Broomham in Kings Nympton

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• LINHAY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1995, Broomham, Kings Nympton: a North Devon Longhouse (Report - Survey). SDV336349.

Linhay at Broomham farm. Built across slope on east-west axis, on south side of yard. Originally open fronted linhay, now incorporated into 20th century shed which has been built in front of it. Originally 5 bays long, but now only 4. 20th century concrete blockwork represents truncation of building. Rest is built of cob on stone rubble footings. Upper hayloft commonly known as tallest in Devon, at front tallest crossbeams and roof trusses set into circular cob piers. Evidence of feeding passage along rear. Roof is carried on A-frame trusses with lap jointed collars fixed by one peg each side. At apex principals halved together to make an X-apex which carried ridge. Originally had single sets of purlins. Probably built in 18th century. Shown on Tithe Map of 1843.