Name:Kings Nympton, Broomham, Cob Barn

16th century cob barn at Broomham in Kings Nympton

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• BARN (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1995, Broomham, Kings Nympton: a North Devon Longhouse (Report - Survey). SDV336349.

Cob threshing barn at Broomham farm. Built on north-south axis, forming east side of yard. Good example of vernacular Devon threshing barn. Built of cob on stone rubble footings, roof hipped at both ends (now covered with corrugated iron). 5 bays long with opposing large doorways to central threshing floor. Each doorway flanked by full height midstrey cheeks. On west side, bay divisions each side of the doorway are full height pilaster buttresses, looking much like the midstrey cheeks. Similar buttresses on eaast side have been removed. Double doors to east doorway are very old and may be originals. They hang on wrought-iron strap hinges with teardrop finials fixed to plain solid oak frame. Ledges are fixed by square timber pins and there are vertical coverstrips on the outside. Roof is carried on oak A-frame trusses with pegged mortise-and-tenon joints to the collars and apexes, which carry 2 sets of trenched purlins and a ridge. Remains of (probably) 19th century horse engine house, adapted for oil powered engine, project from north end of east wall. Still some old machinery inside. Appears to be oldest of farm buildings, possibly late 16th or early 17th century.