Name:Boundary stone at East Birch Tor tin mine, Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

Marks the boundary of tinworks. East Birch Tor incised on eastern face. Probably dates to around 1800. A granite boundary stone which once marked a point on the boundary of East Birch Tor Mine, which operated in the 19th century. The stone is an arch topped slab 55cm wide by 43cm high by 70mm thick. The words East Birch Tor are inscribed in a clear serif form on the east side in letters between 55mm and 75mm high.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1805 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 43 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Boundary Stone. Marks the boundary of tinworks. East Birch Tor incised on eastern face. Probably dates to around 1800.

Boundary stone 'K' is a small slab in the floor of Chaw Gully and is inscribed 'East Birch Tor' on its eastern face. It was erected about the middle of the 19th century to mark the western linit of the East Birch Tor tin mine in the valley below.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(18/07/2001) Boundary Stone. SX 6888 8088 A granite boundary stone which once marked a point on the boundary of East Birch Tor Mine (SE 68 SE 356), which operated in the 19th century. The stone is an arch topped slab 55cm wide by 43cm high by 70mm thick. The words East Birch Tor are inscribed in a clear serif form on the east side in letters between 55mm and 75mm high.
The mine is documented between 1836 and 1927 (Broughton, D. G., 1968).