Name:Cairn with cist on Shovel Down, Chagford

Summary

A cairn 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high composed of earth and small stones. It has a central hollow 0.5 metres deep with displaced slabs on its sides with the remains of a badly robbed cist. Double stone row (MDV14875) leads away from it downhill, northwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1857-1858, On some British and druidical remains in the parishes of Chagford and Gidleigh, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV274183.

'Kistvaen (remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 283 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

Fox, A., 1957, Cairns and stone alignments on Shovel Down, 155-158 (Article in Serial). SDV348211.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 70 (Monograph). SDV16216.

SX65988591 Cairn with cist.
A barrow, 13 feet in diameter, which was sited at the southern end of a stone row (SX68NE16 'C') may have contained a cist (citing Worth, 1932, 285).
A small cairn, 22 feet in diameter and about 2 feet high, is sited just below the crest of the ridge. The centre has been robbed and the tumbled slabs of a cist have been exposed. No finds were recorded (citing Archaeological Journal 114, 1957, 158).
As described above, turf-covered and in fair condition. Resurveyed at 1:2500 at SX65988591 (Ordnance Survey, 08/07/1974).

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6685, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254388.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

23/4/1973 Ruined cairn at the end of Row 36, Worth, (SX68NE/110). No sign of remains of cist seen by Ormerod.

Visible on the National Monuments Record aerial photographs and recorded on the map overlay.

(19/09/1991) SX 65998591. A cairn 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high composed of earth and small stones. It has a central hollow 0.5 metres deep with displaced slabs on its sides with the remains of a badly robbed cist. The cairn occupies the north-west crest of a shallow combe between Shovel Down and Chagford Common and has very extensive views to the north and north-west. It lies at the end of a double stone row (MDV14875).
(see RCHME survey of The Shovel Down Stone Rows (part 1) at 1:200).

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LT, 8-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346554.

Round cairn, diameter 7 metres, height 0.8 metres. Central pit 2.2 metres by 1.5 metres by 0.6 metres deep. A small number of edge set stones around edge of mound may indicate a kerb.

Cairn at the end of Shovel Down Row '4' at SX65998580 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cental pit which once contained a cist.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 183; Fig 36.13 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cairn at the southern (uphill) end of stone row 4 measures 7.0 by 0.3 metres with a central pit that one contained a cist, now no longer visible.

Griffith, F. M., 20/02/1987, DAP/ID, 7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV306073.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.