Name:St Andrew's Chapel, St Andrew's Wood

Summary

Site of St Andrew's Chapel in deep hollow now containing pond. No remains of the chapel were visible on aerial photographs, although the hollow is clearly visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP 3136 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

The area is obscured by scrub or tree growth.

Planel, P., 1999, Letter and List of Documentary References (Correspondence). SDV338219.

No evidence, on ground, of the two cell chapel remains marked on the 1889 OS map. The depression in which the chapel stood, is now a pond, and is far too large to be either robbed-out foundations or a crypt.
The depression containing the pond also contains a spring, and the chapel may have been built here because of the reputed properties of the spring. This would explain why the chapel is not oriented East-West on the 1889 map - it had to adopt the shape of the site.
Three Broadhembury chapels mentioned in Jean James' M Phil thesis. It is thought that the 1421 and 1303 entries refer to [this?] chapel. Also, there is a reference to the chapel in November 1194; "A short entry of some proceedings on an assize respecting the chapel of S. Andrew de Mora.", where Mora means marsh or moor.

Croucher, K., 1999, St Andrew's Chapel, Broadhembury (Worksheet). SDV338216.

St Andrew's Chapel. The existence of the chapel is known through a number of documentary references from the 15 Century.
Location of site is confirmed by the 1889 25" OS map, which clearly shows the foundations of the chapel. Also, the 1841 Tithe Map shows 2 fields named 'Chappel Close' and 'Chappel Plot' in the St Andrew's Wood area.
Site is now a deep and marshy hollow, too large and deep to be robbed out foundations, or even a crypt. No evidence of foundations, outline may be preserved in alignment of trees in hollow. Location in deep hollow and not being on east-west axis may indicate site of holy well/spring. Other details: List of documentary references attached to worksheet.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

Respondent to Dean Milles Questionnaire noted the ruins of St Andrews Chapel in the west of the parish.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0505 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A large earthwork pit is visible.

No remains of a chapel were visible on the available aerial photographs, as the ground surface was obscured by scrub or tree growth. However the hollow is clearly visible as a substantial earthwork pit, circa 25 by 45 metres, on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. It is not clear from the photographs whether the pit has a natural origin.