Name:Possible cist on southern side of Shovel Down, Chagford

Summary

Recorded as a cist by Worth (1932), based on the one remaining stone. 1991 survey thought it more likely the result of stone clearance for the nearby newtake wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CIST? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 287 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

A cist lies 177 feet north by west of Thornworthy Corner (SX6612 8541). One side of the stone measures 5.5 feet.

(08/07/1974) Remains of cist at SX66118546. The cist is composed of one upright slab 1.8 metres long by 0.7 metres high, and one recumbent slab, now partly buried, of uncertain size. There is no trace of a mound. Surveyed at 1:2500.

(19/09/1991) The slab is as described by Ordnance Survey (1974). The remains do not appear to represent a cist, this may be due to the removal of surface stone for the newtake wall at Thornworthy Corner.

Thornworthy Corner N cist at SX66128547.

Stone visible on aerial photograph.