Name:Streamworking in Flat Wood, Meavy

Summary

Extensive area of Medieval streamworks (over 7 hectares in total) within Flat Wood noted during walkover survey in 2007. These are characterized by the heaps of spoil left from digging out the alluvial deposits of tin, which were arranged in parallel ridges and were then used to divert a flow of water to reveal fresh deposits of alluvial tin. These remains are one of the best examples of streamworking on Dartmoor and are important in a national context.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 19/12/2007

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Flat Wood. Near Meavy, on south-western Dartmoor, is an extensive area of as yet unsurveyed streamworks, at present under deciduous woodland.

Marchand, J., 2007, Archaeology within Flat Wood and Bowden's Plantation, 1, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV365042.

Tinworking in Flat Wood recorded during walkover survey
1. Extensive area of Medieval streamworks (over 7 hectares in total) within Flat Wood. These are characterized by the heaps of spoil left from digging out the alluvial deposits of tin, which were arranged in parallel ridges and were then used to divert a flow of water to reveal fresh deposits of alluvial tin.
These remains are one of the best examples of streamworking on Dartmoor and therefore are important in a national context. No stone should be removed, and they should not be damaged in any other way, with no new planting on top of them.
2. A long wide gully situated to the north of the streamworks which are medieval tin openwork's (marked on GIS mapping with points at SX 5481 6721, SX 5485 6723 and SX 5492 6727. Possibly this was a result of once having extracted all the alluvial tin, the tin lode was then exploited by open cast working.
This is an important feature in the local context and should not be disturbed