Name:Streamworks on the West Okement River, Brim Brook and Lint's Tor Brook

Summary

A well preserved streamwork with most dumps lying at right angles to the valley bottom. Most of the dumps are revetted on their upslope side. In the northern part of the monument there are several dumps which lie parallel with the river. These are relatively narrow and are likely to be late. The leat serving the streamwork survives very well and 3 discreet blocks of earthworks can be easily identified. This streamwork is a very good example of its type, although it is probably late in date.

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 NE 20

• STREAMWORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4372-4376, 19/05/1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Streamwork visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Brim Brook. A particularly fine streamwork system survives on the Brim Brook, in the heart of the Okehampton military range, at a height of more than 500 metres. Within its short length (circa 1 kilometre) there are 4 tinners' buildings. Includes very good examples of parallel 'retained dump works'. At risk from live shelling and other military activity.

Gerrard, S., 1996, The Early South-Western Tin Industry: An Archaeological View, 67-83 (Article in Serial). SDV337901.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

The alluvial tin streamwork adjacent to the Brim Brook survives very well and contains important information concerning the developing technology associated with the exploitation of valley bottom tin deposits. Of particular interest are the range of visually impressive revetted spoil dumps, which highlight and graphically illustrate one of the major alluvial extraction methods.
The monument includes an alluvial tin streamwork situated adjacent to the Brim Brook. The streamwork contains a range of well-preserved earthworks which suggest multi-phase exploitation of the tin deposits. Most of the waste dumps generated during streamworking lie at right angles to the valley bottom and many of them are revetted by drystone walling on their northern sides, facing upstream. Three discrete blocks of this type of streamwork are visible and each is served by a well-preserved leat. Within the northern part of the monument there are a small number of relatively narrow banks lying parallel with the river and these may represent dumps of more recent origin. Within the streamwork there are three rectangular buildings used by the tinners for shelter and storage. All of these buildings have been cut into earlier waste dumps. The northernmost building measures, internally, 5.2 metres long by 3.2 metres wide, is defined by a 1.5 metre wide drystone wall standing up to 1.3 metres high and is subdivided into two rooms. The interior of the central building measures 4.8 metres long by 2.1 metres wide and the surrounding 1.9 metre wide drystone wall is up to 1.1 metres high. The southern building is much larger than the others, with internal dimensions of 8.6 metres long by 3.5 metres wide
Map object based on this source.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.