Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

Vis=8/12/1999 (ea) bronze age hoard, comprising armrings, and fragments of armrings and palstaves. Site, discovered by metal detector in nov 1999, comprised of palstave fragments overlying 3 complete armrings in a shallow pit (2.5m below ground level).3 further fragments of palstave were recovered from the plough soil, 2 about 0.45m to ne, and i about 7m to e. Subsequent excavations by exeter archaeology revealed no in situ evidence of original burial, nor evidence of associated occupation debris or structures. Further fragments of palstave and armrings discovered nearby in ploughsoil by metal detector, and further fragments have since been recovered. Hoard now comprises 14 bronze objects : 5 complete (or near complete) armrings and 4 fragments of armrings, none of which appear decorated; 5 fragments of palstave, 2 of which clearly fit together. From distribution of objects within the principal location and through the surrounding plough soil, it appears that all objects were originally buried together and have subsequently been dispersed through plough action. Presence of vegetation in plough soil suggests that dispersal may have occurred relatively recently. Objects currently being conserved at ramm, exeter (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=ea/archaeological investigations at the site of a bronze age hoard near pinhoe, exeter/project no:3845/(april 2000)/in pf.

Haddrell, S., 2009, Pinhoe New Village, Devon, 3 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344449.

No evidence found for Bronze Age occupation, or finds from this period, during geophysical survey of area to east around Old Park Farmhouse. Other details: Figure 1.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346467.