Name:Open cut at Owlcombe Beam

Summary

Open cut measuring over 360 metres long, 9 to 12 metres deep and from 15 to 30 metres wide dug manually, probably in the 17th century (or earlier). The formation was drained by an adit brought up beneath it from the neighbouring stream. Can be seen today as a tree-lined gorge, providing a good example of early mining in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• OPEN CUT (XV to XVII - 1401 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Owlacombe Beam. One of most impressive openworks within enclosed land on south-east Dartmoor. Documented in the 17th century, and probably earlier. At risk from woodland management and dumping.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360208.

The current (2016) version of the lidar doesn't fully cover this feature (no coverage for western end of the cutting) but around half of it can be seen.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 121 (Monograph). SDV282410.

A number of setts totally nearly a mile square have been developed under the name of Owlacombe Mines or, later, Ashburton United. The oldest workings, traditionally dating from the 17th century, lie in a plantation bordering the north-west side of the road from Owlacombe Cross to Sigford Bridge. Here before the introduction of blasting and by manual labour alone a mass on tin-bearing ground was excavated in an open-cutting 1,200 feet long, 30 to 40 feet deep and from 50 to 100 feet wide, the formation being drained by an adit brought up beneath it from the neighbouring stream. Seen today as a tree-lined gorge the site still provides a surprising example of early mining in Devon, despite a recent attempt, fortunately stopped, to fill it in completely.

Gorge within plantation can be traced roughly from the aerial photograph. Map object partly based on this source.