Name:Tinner's cache at Newleycombe Lake

Summary

A possible Medieval or later tinners' cache situated on the edge of a streamwork adjacent to Newleycombe Lake, 570 metres to the northeast of Norsworthy Bridge. It consists of a hollowed semi-subterranean chamber, beneath a granite boulder, measuring 5.5 metres long, by 3.2 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres high. Access is through a 1.1 metre wide by 0.45 metre high gap on the southern side of the boulder. However, field investigations in 2008 found it difficult to identify the feature as an artificial tinners cache.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of Dartmoor tinworking/(1990) 35/in smr. Newleycombe Lake. Superb example of a tinners cache lies in enclosed ground among waste heaps of streamworking on left bank of Newleycombe lake. A massive domed boulder has a completely level underside, and this has become the roof of a substantial chamber with a low drystone wall supporting the boulder on 1 side and the natural subsoil on the other. A small entrance approached by a gully provides access (greeves).

(25/02/2000) Tinners' cache 550m north-east of Norsworthy Bridge. Massive domed granite boulder measuring 5.5m by 3.2m and up to 1.4m high covers a chamber. The west side of the chamber is formed by a drystone wall standing 0.5m high, elsewhere the boulder rests on the natural. There is loose rubble within the interior. The entrance measures 1.1m wide by 0.45m high and is approached by a 5m long passage measuring 1.5m wide and up to 1m deep.

Documented.

English Heritage, 2001, Schedule notification (Schedule Document). SDV260984.

(10/04/2001) Tinners' cache on the edge of a streamwork adjacent to Newleycombe Lake. The cache is beneath a large granite boulder, but survives as a deliberately constructed chamber 5.5 metres long, by 3.2 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres high. Access to the cache is through a 1.1 metre wide by 0.45 metre high gap on the southern side of the boulder. The cache is presumed to have been constructed by tinners for storage purposes.

(11/01/2008) This feature at SX57306958 is a large natural boulder lying over a hollowed area; it occurs within an extensive streamworking site. It is difficult to identify it as an artificial tinners cache.
Positioned on the 1:2500 scale plan.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT10 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019. Passage and area surrounding boulder covered with bracken. Floor of cache damp and covered with vegetation. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT10 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019 Photo taken giving a view along the passage to the entrance beneath the granite boulder looking north east