Name:Wheal Fortescue, Fortescue's Shaft

Summary

Fortescue's Shaft. Wheal Fortescue section of mine, contains good examples of a brunton calciner, arsenic flue, labyrinth, and related buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Fortescue's Shaft. Wheal Fortescue section of mine, contains good examples of a brunton calciner, arsenic flue, labyrinth, and related buildings (arsenic stack has been demolished). Consolidation works important as flue and labyrinth is not in good state of repair, and stone is being robbed from the flue. Low mine buildings are set in dense undergrowth.