Name:South Farm, Otterton

South Farm was completely rebuilt in the 19th century around a yard to the east of the River Otter.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• MODEL FARM (XIX - 1869 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

South Farm was built by the Rolle Estate and has the date 1869 over the entrance gate. It comprises a large rectangle of buildings with the house on one side facing into the yard. Opposite it is a two-storeyed range with a threshing barn in the upper storey. Shippons occupied the ground storey and there were other animal houses in the single storeyed flanking ranges. The Tithe Map of 1844 shows a similar but less tightly enclosed farmyard. To the east of the main farmstead was a detached cattle yard, now demolished.

Bowles, D., 1993, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Farmsteads at: West Raddon, Marystow; Oburneford, Halberton; South Farm, Otterton (Correspondence). SDV347042.

South Farm is an 1870s arrangement of farmbuildings planned around a U-shaped yard and built for the Rolle estate. It is architecturally plain.

South Farm is part of the Clinton estate. It was completely rebuilt around a yard circa 1870 by Mark Rolle.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 13 (Monograph). SDV351739.

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 49; fig 2; photo (Monograph). SDV356721.

Buildings are arranged around a square courtyard with the orientation possibly governed by the presence of an existing farmhouse. The highest range, incorporating the barn, is on the seaward side to give shelter from prevailing winds.

South Farm. Part of Clinton Estate. Completely rebuilt around a yard c. 1870.
SMR.