Name:Longclose Farm

Summary

Longclose farm, goveton. Planned farm dated 1853. Large courtyard complex around stockyard, using traditional forms and structures (wade-martins).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND TOUT SAINTS

• MODEL FARM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=wade-martins, s. /thematic survey of planned and model farms:devon/ (1999) 8/copy in smr.

Des=bodman,m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)162/interim draft report in smr.

McCallum, D., 1993, Barns at Longclose Farm, Goveton, Buckland-Tout-Saints (Correspondence). SDV346881.

One of the most important farm groups in Devon, and probably the best surviving model farm.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

C19 planned farm built around two courtyards and incorporating a farmhouse and a mill. In 2000 the farmstead was converted into holiday apartments (bodman).

Wade-Martins, S., 1999, Thematic Survey of Planned and Model Farms: Devon (Un-published). SDV17916.

Model Farm Group at Longclose Farm.
Model Farm around stockyard. 1853. Rubble, slate roofs. A large courtyard measuring externally circa 70 metres x 50 metres with a series of one and two storey buildings including barns, stables, shippon, storage, pigsties, and farm office, all set out to an axis centred on the north side of the farmhouse. The entrance side, to east, is a continuous gabled 2-storey range with a throughway near the south end. Exterior almost entirely plain; interior has, to right, an open cart-store, returned on house side, with roof carried on 4 square granite posts. To left the long range has a regular series of 11 openings at ground level to segmental heads; rear throughway a set of granite steps leads to continuous storage floor, with ventilation slits, and pair of doors to far gable, here at ground level, under a 16-bay scissors roof. On the house side, the farm front is flanked by two gabled one-storey buildings, to left with 3-lights, to right, similar, with a ridge stack raised in brick, and part concealed by a range of 20th century buildings (not of special interest). These two buildings has corresponding lights on the outer faces. They are linked by a part covered way across the house. To right an open shed, part covered by 20th century building. The west wing is a two-storey barn range with 5 segmental-headed doors, one with brick, jambs, a wider door and 3 other openings; at first floor a series of vents and two square loading doors. North range has large central cruciform 2-storey unit with gabled ventilator and wind-vane at the crossing. The walls are concealed in part by 20th century lean-to additions (not of special interest), but include cross-slits to the gables, and the outer gable, to the north, has a large loading door over a small door and a wide opening to segmental head. At the south end, in the centre of the yard, a lower gabled wing is attached, with a similar cross slit to the gable. This wing has pig-sties with external runs enclosed by stone walls, and an enclosing semicircular wall on the south end; garage door on east side, and a section of swept down roof. The lower ranges connecting the cruciform block to the east and west wings are partly concealed by the 20th century additions, but are in 2 storeys, with segmental-headed openings at ground level, and vents or loading openings above.
This is an unusually comprehensive farm group, complete with large farmhouse. It uses traditional forms and structure, and the 20th century accretions have not, for the most part, broken into or modified the original work. There is only the one cart entry, likely to be limiting to modern farm machinery.