Name:Home Farm, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Planned farmstead dating to around the mid 19th century. Comprises ranges of buildngs around a square courtyard with a covered yard in the century. Now converted to domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• MODEL FARM (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

The planned farm of red sandstone with slate and asbestos roofs is said to be earlier than the 1876 farmhouse. The large farmstead belonged to Haccombe House. The north-east range incorporated an overshot wheel which powered farm machinery from a leat carried in a launder on piers. Opposed entrances to the yard created a through route from the farmhouse to the fields to the north. The north-east range is built into a slope with rear access to a threshing loft. The south-west range included a shippon. The area between the central covered yard and the south-west and south-east ranges was roofed.

Home Farm, Haccombe. Planned farm dated 1876. Consists of 4 ranges around a courtyard, with a covered yard in the centre.

Richards, A., 2004, Planned Farmyard, Home Farm (Personal Comment). SDV351956.

Farmstead has been converted into residential units with the central covered yard removed.

2011, Untitled Source, 1 (Photograph). SDV347339.

Farmbuildings to planned farmyard: 4 ranges round a square courtyard with a covered yard in the centre. Circa mid C19, said to be earlier than the farmhouse (dated 1876). Red sandstone with slate and corrugated asbestos roofs. Plan: The buildings belonged to the home farm of Haccombe House (q.v.) and the yard is large-scale, the north-east range incorporating the site of a former overshot water wheel which was the power source for the farm machinery with a leat originally carried in a launder on piers. Opposed entrances to the yard creates a through route from the farmhouse to the fields to the north. The north-east range is built into the slope of the land with rear access to the threshing loft. The south-west range was probably a shippon ; the exact use, as designed, of the other two ranges is not clear although a sale catalogue of 1942 refers to stables, bullock sheds, fattening and calving pens as well as grain stores and granaries. The areas between the covered yard in the centre and the south-west and south-east ranges have been roofed over, some of the original openings have been blocked, but otherwise the yard is complete. Exterior: Facing the yard, the north-east range is divided to right of centre by the housing of the former water wheel. To the right of this there are 2 loft doors and 1 window and 2 doors on the ground floor. At the extreme left of the range a door is flanked by windows with a 4-bay open-fronted implement or cartshed with granite piers, further doorway to the right partly concealed by a later lean-to, said to have been the blacksmiths shop; one loft door. The rear elevation has 5 doors into the loft. The south-east range includes a wide entrance from the farmhouse. Facing the yard, the block to the left has 2-light loft window and is open-fronted below with a granite pier. To the right of the entrance the range has 2 loft doors, an open- fronted cart or implement shed to the left, a large doorway with a segmental brick arch and 2 smaller doors to the right, two loft doors over. The rear elevation has one doorway. The south west range, facing the yard, has one large doorway to the left and 4 shippon doors with brick arches, a modern doorway at the right end. The rear elevation, facing the road to Haccombe House has 2 full height doorways with paired plank doors ; one in the centre and one to the right. The gable end of the range to the left has a full height doorway and a loft opening above. 1 ground floor window and 1 loft window to the gable end of the range to the right. The north-west range, facing the yard, has 4 doorways (one blocked), 4 windows (one blocked), 2 loft doors and one window. A full-height cart entrance at the right end has a row of pigeon holes under the roof. The rear elevation of this range has a large blocked doorway with a segmental arch. The covered yard has a row of windows under the eaves facing the south-west range and 3 doors, similar windows facing the north-east range have been blocked, there are doorways in both end walls. An impressive group of buildings, sited in the valley with Haccombe House and church to the south-east.

Child, P, Unknown, Farm Buildings in Devon Suitable for Recording (Un-published). SDV346989.

A 19th century farm group which has been recently converted to domestic use.