Name:Home Farm at Buckland Abbey

Summary

A planned farm designed by William Marshall in 1791. It consists of a dung yard in a semi-octagonal form, enclosed on one side with cattle sheds, and on the other by a line of stables and farm offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

These farm buildings lie within the scheduled area of Buckland Abbey but are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. Other details: Monument 24846.

Home Farm at Buckland Abbey is a planned farm of the late 18th century, designed by William Marshall in 1791. It consists of a dung yard in a semi-octagonal form, enclosed on 1 side with cattle sheds, and on the other by a line of stables and farm offices.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 2.2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Oxen house converted for workshop use with cart shed to the north-east built circa 1800.

Calf pens directly to the north-west of the Infirmary at Buckland Abbey were Listed on 26th January 1987. Calf pens originally a cattle shelter built in the mid 19th century but probably incorporating some Medieval walling. Stone rubble walls; the tall rear wall has a pronounced batter. Gable ended slate roof. Row of loose boxes set around three sides of a courtyard, they may originally have been open-fronted for use as a cattle shelter. The battered rear wall appears much earlier and was probably incorporated into the 19th century building. Single storey with an irregular front of ten doorways with intermediate windows around three sides of a courtyard. At the rear the ground drops considerably and the tall battered wall has two buttresses, one of which is simply constructed of rubble but the other is of granite ashlar, similar to those of the Infirmary and the Tithe Barn. Other details: LBS Number 92640.

Bullen, A., 2018, A souvenir guide. Buckland Abbey, Devon, 42 (Monograph). SDV363761.

The ox yard comprises a semi-octagonal range of cattle sheds designed by agriculturalist William Marshall in the late 18th century. They are now craft workshops

Range of buildings depicted.