Name:Alleged stone circle on Gidleigh Common

Summary

Possible stone circle on Gidleigh Common, first recorded in 1925. Doubtful feature not positively identified since 1925.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• (Former Type) STONE CIRCLE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

(Area centred SX 65548758) Stone Circle, 6 metres in diameter. Ten stones remain, three still standing. (H H Breton undated but thought to be around 1925)
Doubtful; probably a retaining circle. (R H Worth, 1948)
(23/07/1974) No hut circle or cairn retaining circle can be found in the area indicated. Feature may have been deduced from the rock strewn area or may be referring to a solitary hut circle 100 metres to the south.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but no archaeological feature found at this grid reference. May relate to hut circle some 100 metres to south.