Name:Premises of C G Bateman, Chard Street, Axminster

Early 19th century shopfront with a fine pair of bow windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE35

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 13-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

In Chard Street is an early 19th century shopfront with a fine pair of bow windows. Other details: Photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 449605 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348834.

Early 19th century double-fronted shop building. Other details: SY29NE35. Record last updated: N/A.

Premises of G. C. Bateman, formerly listed as Premises occupied by D J MacNamers, Chemist. Early 19th century roughcast range, the front is splayed at right hand to corner. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Sashes with glazing bars. Central round-headed doorway with moulded architrave and traceried fanlight and flush panel door. Right hand good early 19th century double-fronted shop with two bow windows with glazing bars curved into central doorway curved entablature and the doorway has rectangular fanlight and glazed and panelled door with gothic glazing bars. Left hand plain carriageway. Date listed: 11th August 1950.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 445455 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Double-fronted shop building - early 19th century

Full description
(SX 29799859) - sited from the map) SY 29 98 1/14//11.8.50 AXMINSTER CHARD STREET (south east side) Premises of G C Bateman (formerly listed as "Premises occupied by D J MacNamers,
Chemist") GV II*

Early C19 roughcast range, the front is splayed at right hand to corner. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Sashes with glazing bars. Central round-headed doorway with moulded architrave and traceried fanlight and flush panel door. Right hand good early C19 double-fronted shop with two bow windows with glazing bars curved into central doorway curved entablature, and the doorway has rectangular fanlight and glazed and panelled door with gothic glazing bars. Left hand plain carriageway. (1)